California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Privacy Notice

Effective Date: July 1, 2020

If you are a California consumer, the information in this Privacy Notice, along with our general website privacy policy, applies to you. Certain terms used in this Privacy Notice have the meanings given to them in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) found at California Civil Code ยง 1798.100 et seq. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to provide California consumers with a comprehensive description of our online and off-line practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and sale of personal information and the rights of California consumers regarding their personal information.

The CCPA defines “personal information” to mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Personal information does not include information that is publicly available, deidentified, or aggregate information. For purposes of this Privacy Notice we will refer to this information as “personal information.”

Personal Information We Collect

During the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Privacy Notice we may have collected and may presently collect the following categories of personal information about California consumers:

  • Personal Identifiers

    Such as name, postal address, or email address

  • Related Identifiers

    Such as telephone number

  • Employment Information

    Such as occupation, title, or licenses

  • Education Information

    Such as degree or school

How We Collect Your Personal Information

During the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Privacy Notice we may have collected and may presently collect personal information about California consumers from the following categories of sources:

  • Interactions With Consumer

Why We Collect Your Personal Information

For purposes of this Privacy Notice a “business purpose” means the use of personal information for our operational purposes and “commercial purposes” means to advance a person’s commercial or economic interests such as by inducing a person to buy, rent, lease, join, subscribe to, provide, or exchange products, goods or services, or enabling or affecting, directly or indirectly, a commercial transaction.

During the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Privacy Notice we may have collected and may presently collect personal information about California consumers for the following health care business and commercial purposes:

  • Performing Health Care Services

    Such as performing customer service

  • Performing Hiring Activities

    Such as vetting candidates for positions with the company

  • Site Administration

    Such as site security such as detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity

With Whom We Sell and Disclose Your Personal Information

We do not sell personal information.

During the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Privacy Notice we may have disclosed for health care business or commercial purposes the following categories of personal information about California consumers to the following categories of third parties:

  • Personal Information

    Personal Identifiers, Related Identifiers, Employment Information, Education Information, or Commercial Information

  • Third Parties

    Health Care Affiliates, Vendors, and Other Partners

Right to Request Disclosure

A California consumer has the right to request that a business disclose what personal information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells. Using a method from the Contact Information section below, you may submit a request to know:

  • The specific pieces information we collect about you
  • The categories of personal information we collected about you
  • The categories of sources from which we collected the personal information
  • The business or commercial purposes for which we collected or sold the personal information
  • The categories of third parties with whom we sold or disclosed personal information
  • The categories of personal information about you that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose

For security purposes we will verify your identity prior to providing any personal information about you or the personal information we collected, disclosed, or sold using a variety of methods including, but not limited to, by sending you an email to confirm your request and asking you for additional information such as your last order amount, customer number, or other identifying information appropriate for verification.

Right to Request Deletion

A California consumer has the right to request (not more than twice in any 12-month period) that their personal information collected or maintained by a business be deleted. Using a method from the Contact Information section below, you may submit a request for us to delete personal information we have collected or maintain about you.

For security purposes we will confirm your request and verify your identity prior to deleting any personal information about you using a variety of methods including, but not limited to, by sending you an email to confirm your request and asking you for additional information such as your last order amount, customer number, or other identifying information appropriate for verification.

However, notwithstanding a verifiable request for deletion, we may retain certain personal information necessary for us to complete a transaction, provide a product or service, perform a contract, detect and protect against security incidents and malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible, debug to identify and repair errors that impair functionality, enable solely internal uses, and to comply with legal obligations, record retention, and back-up practices, or for other lawful purposes.

Right to Non-Discrimination for Exercise of Privacy Rights

Businesses cannot discriminate against California consumers if they exercise any of the rights provided in the CCPA. This means that businesses cannot deny goods or services to that California consumer, charge different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties, provide a different level or quality of goods or services to the California consumer, or suggest that the California consumer will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services. However, a business is permitted to charge a California consumer a different price or rate, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to the business by the individual’s data.

We will not deny, charge different prices for, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services if you choose to exercise these rights or live in California.

Contact Information

To submit a Request for Disclosure, Request for Deletion, or to contact us with questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice, you may contact us by calling (615) 733-4730 or writing us at 102 Woodmont Blvd Suite 610 Nashville, TN 37205. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or complying with your request.

If you use an authorized agent to submit a Request for Disclosure or a Request for Deletion, you will need to provide that authorized agent with written permission to do so and submit written proof to us that the agent has been authorized to act on your behalf.